Welcome! Log In Create A New Profile Web Site Home
[…] Missourians subject to the still unresolved question of whether their workplace injuries
will be compensated in a manner that is even remotely commensurate with the
constitutional guarantee to a “certain remedy” for personal injury. This Court should
answer the questions presented by this appeal.
The division of workers’ compensation’s position is that article I, section 14 is
purely procedural and provides no substantive limitation on the legislature’s authority to
alter or abolish common law remedies. This assertion is contrary to the open courts
provision of article I, section 14, which states:
“That the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain
remedy afforded for every injury to person, property or character, and
that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or
delay.”
3
For purposes of this case, the operative phrase is that there shall be “certain remedy
afforded for every injury to person ….” This language limits governmental authority to
arbitrarily or unreasonably bar individuals or classes of individuals from accessing the